Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Great showing for Alta Swimmers at the first Region Meet of the Year!


Congratulations to the Alta Swimmers!!  Girls took 2nd in region and Boys took 3rd.  The following swimmers had scoring performances in region.

 

Girls

200 Medley Relay

2nd – Kate Degering(Backstroke),  Rachel Archibald (Breaststroke), Lauren Gassman(Fly), and Chelsea Petersen (Free)

200 Free

Sarah Condie – 5th

Ebha Heneghan – 7th

Raeya Wyness – 8th

Brooklyn Anderson – 10th

500 Free

Elena Smith – 3rd

Jane Wetzel -7th

Madison Martell – 10th

McKenna Matthews – 14th

200 IM

Kate Degering – 4th

Elena Smith – 6th

Madison Konnick – 8th

Rachel Archibald – 9th

200 Free Relay

Destany Maack, Sarah Condie, Felicity Harman, and Chelsea Petersen – 2nd

 

 

50 Free

Lauren Gassman – 3rd

Chelsea Petersen -6th

Destany Maack – 7th

Elle North – 9th

100 Back

Kate Degering – 4th

Chelsea Petersen – 5th

Madison Konnick – 12th

Anna Eaton – 14th

100 Fly

Lauren Gassman – 2nd

100 Breast

Rachel Archibald – 5th

Felicity Harman – 6th

Jane Wetzel – 9th

Caroline Affleck -13th

100 Free

Destany Maack – 4th

Maggie McDonough – 5th

Rayea Wyness -7th

Brooklyn Anderson – 10th

400 Free Relay

Kate Degering, Destany Maack, Elena Smith, Lauren Gassman – 2nd

 

Boys

200 Medley Relay

Blake Sullivan(Back), CJ Etherington(Breast), Carter North(Fly), Brock Jessop(Free) – 4th

 

200 Free

Ryan Watt – 7th

Ethan Preece – 10th

500 Free

Ryan Watt – 5th

Jack Vietti  – 6th

200 IM

Jaden Tu – 12th

200 Free Relay

Brock Jessop, Blake Sullivan, CJ Etherington, Carter North

50 Free

Carter North – 3rd

Brock Jessop – 4th

Blake Sullivan  – 8th

Luke Hillstead – 13th

100 Back

Blake Sullivan – 5th

Evan Roberts – 10th

Nick Beeler – 15th

100 Fly

Brock Jessop – 7th

Sam Royce – 12th

Connor Christensen – 14th

100 Breast

CJ Etherington – 4th

Ethan Preece – 9th

Khristian Kennington – 10th

Sam Royce – 15th

100 Free

Carter North – 2nd

Luke Hillstead 6th

400 Free Relay

Ethan Preece, Ryan Watt, Sam Royce, Luke Hillstead – 5th